Skip to main content
No. CF-0006Investigation
Subject
Cleta Mitchell
File type
Investigation
Status
PUBLISHED
Record
4 FACTS · 4 PRIMARY
Sources
39

The Caging Loop

How returned campaign mail at 300 Independence Ave becomes voter-challenge ammunition.

At 300 Independence Ave SE, the CPI 'Patriot's Row' hub, Compass Professional Inc. processes 'undeliverable' fundraising mail for committees like the Mike Johnson Leadership Fund. This investigation traces the closed loop: fundraising generates names, caging identifies who moved, and Cleta Mitchell's Election Integrity Network / EagleAI a few desks away can turn that data into voter-roll challenges.

voter cagingCompassCleta MitchellEagleAI300 Independence Ave

The investigation

7 entities7 relations39 sources100% zoom
operates fromoperates fromoperates frompays for caging; $23,162 spike Nov 2025managing membercontrolschallenge data hand-off300 Independence Ave SEWashington DC 20003Compass Professional Inc.Caging / shared servicesCompass Legal GroupDelaware LLC (2021)Mike Johnson Leadership FundReturned-mail sourceCleta MitchellManaging member / EIN chairElection Integrity NetworkHoused at CPIEagleAI / Valid VoteVoter-challenge database

Drag to pan. Click a node to focus its relationships. Use the +/− controls (or ⇧/⌘ + scroll) to zoom.

Operating address: 300 Independence Ave SE, fundraising → caging → voter-challenge loop.

One address, one machine

300 Independence Ave SE is a vertically integrated hub. Compass Professional Inc. and Compass Legal Group are listed in IRS Schedule R as 'shared services' entities for CPI and America First Legal, the for-profit 'plumbing' (caging, accounting, legal compliance) of the movement. The Election Integrity Network, run by Cleta Mitchell, is housed in the same building.

The loop

The intake: Compass Professional receives 'undeliverable' mail from national fundraising pushes (e.g., the Mike Johnson Leadership Fund). The scrub: it records who moved or died to keep FEC filings clean. The hand-off: that 'moved' data sits a few desks from EagleAI. The weaponization: a returned fundraising letter becomes a 'verified' data point flagging an address for a voter-registration challenge.

A $23,162 spike in November 2025 at this address is the kind of disbursement consistent with running that data-sorting machine.

Cleta Mitchell

Managing member, Compass Legal Group; chair, EIN

Beneficial owner of the legal arm and leader of the voter-challenge network, the link between the caging plumbing and the challenge database.

Mike Johnson Leadership Fund

Leadership PAC

Speaker Mike Johnson's fund; its national fundraising generates the returned-mail dataset Compass Professional processes.

Network map

Network map of the recordConservative Partnership Institute associated with IRS · ○ reported only · Tax-exempt statusConservative Partnership Institute associated with Compass Professional · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · financially and operationally tiedConservative Partnership Institute gave to Election Integrity Network · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: IncubationConservative Partnership Institute owns Election Integrity Network · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Is a projectConservative Partnership Institute associated with Compass Legal Group · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · financially and operationally tiedIRS associated with FEC · ● primary record · [21] [22] [23] [24] [25] [26] · Both are US government agencies involved in financial transparencySave America gave to Conservative Partnership Institute · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: donation, 2021-07-26Jim Jordan for Congress gave to Jim Jordan · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · LittleSis: Principal Campaign Committee, currentJim Jordan for Congress did business with 9Seven Consulting · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · LittleSis: transactionJim Jordan for Congress associated with Cleta Mitchell · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: lawyer / clientMike Johnson professional tie Jim Jordan · ○ reported only · LittleSis: professionalMike Johnson social tie Andy Ogles · ○ reported only · LittleSis: roommate, currentDepartment of Homeland Security associated with IRS · ○ reported only · LittleSis: genericLisa Lisker position at Senate Conservatives Fund · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: TreasurerThomas Datwyler gave to Jim Jordan · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · LittleSis: Campaign Contribution, 2020-10-20Thomas Datwyler gave to Friends of Mike Lee · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Campaign Contribution, 2019-03-20 to 2021-11-16Thomas Datwyler gave to Jim Jordan for Congress · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Campaign Contribution, 2020-10-20Thomas Datwyler gave to Mike Lee · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · LittleSis: Campaign Contribution, 2019-03-20 to 2021-11-16Thomas Datwyler position at AxCapital, LLC · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · LittleSis: CEO, currentBradley T. Crate position at Save America · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: treasurer, custodian of records, from 2020-11-09, currentBradley T. Crate position at Never Surrender · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Treasurer, from 2022-11-15, currentAndy Ogles professional tie Thomas Datwyler · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · LittleSis: professional9Seven Consulting did business with Cleta Mitchell · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · LittleSis: transactionCleta Mitchell associated with Conservative Partnership Institute · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · Staff memberCleta Mitchell position at Conservative Partnership Institute · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Senior Legal Fellow, currentCleta Mitchell associated with Election Integrity Network · ● primary record · [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Founder of, currentCleta Mitchell position at Election Integrity Network · ● primary record · [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Founder, currentCleta Mitchell owns Compass Legal Group · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Beneficial owner in, currentCleta Mitchell gave to Senate Conservatives Fund · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Campaign Contribution, 2009Cleta Mitchell gave to Friends of Mike Lee · ● primary record · [2] [3] [6] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [16] [18] [19] [31] [32] [33] [34] [35] [36] [37] · LittleSis: Campaign Contribution, 2021-03-26 to 2021-09-12Cleta Mitchell gave to Mike Lee · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · LittleSis: Campaign Contribution, 2021-03-26 to 2021-09-12Sean Cooksey associated with FEC · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · Resigned from FEC on Jan. 13, 2025Sean Cooksey participated in FEC · ● primary record · [7] [8] [15] [17] [20] [27] [28] [29] [30] · Commissioner Resigned from FECCleta Mitchell · Person · 3 findingsCleta MitchellConservative Partnership Institute · Organization · 2 findingsConservative Partnershi…Thomas Datwyler · Person · 2 findingsThomas DatwylerElection Integrity Network · Organization · 2 findingsElection Integrity Netw…Jim Jordan for Congress · PAC · 2 findingsJim Jordan for CongressFEC · Government body · 3 findingsFECIRS · Government body · 1 findingIRSJim Jordan · Person · 1 findingJim Jordan9Seven Consulting · Organization · 2 findings9Seven ConsultingAndy Ogles · Person · 1 findingAndy OglesBradley T. Crate · Person · 1 findingBradley T. CrateCompass Legal Group · Organization · 1 findingCompass Legal GroupFriends of Mike Lee · PAC · 1 findingFriends of Mike LeeMike Johnson · Person · 1 findingMike JohnsonMike Lee · Person · 1 findingMike LeeSave America · PAC · 1 findingSave AmericaSean Cooksey · Person · 1 findingSean CookseySenate Conservatives Fund · PAC · 1 findingSenate Conservatives Fu…AxCapital, LLC · Organization · 1 findingAxCapital, LLCCompass Professional · Organization · 2 findingsCompass ProfessionalDepartment of Homeland Security · Government body · 1 findingDepartment of Homeland …Lisa Lisker · Person · 1 findingLisa LiskerNever Surrender · PAC · 1 findingNever Surrender
23 entities, 33 recorded relationships. 14 more named entities have no recorded link and are not drawn.
  • Person
  • Organization
  • PAC
  • Government body
  • Recorded relationship
  • ● a verified primary record or stored query backs it
  • ○ reported only
Map data as a table
FromLinkToAmountDatesEvidence
Conservative Partnership Instituteassociated withIRS
Conservative Partnership Instituteassociated withCompass Professional finding 35, finding 79 [2][3][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][27][28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Conservative Partnership Institutegave toElection Integrity Network finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Conservative Partnership InstituteownsElection Integrity Network finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Conservative Partnership Instituteassociated withCompass Legal Group finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
IRSassociated withFEC finding 13 [21][22][23][24][25][26]
Save Americagave toConservative Partnership Institute finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Jim Jordan for Congressgave toJim Jordan finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]
Jim Jordan for Congressdid business with9Seven Consulting finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]
Jim Jordan for Congressassociated withCleta Mitchell finding 35, finding 79 [2][3][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][27][28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Mike Johnsonprofessional tieJim Jordan
Mike Johnsonsocial tieAndy Ogles
Department of Homeland Securityassociated withIRS
Lisa Liskerposition atSenate Conservatives Fund finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Thomas Datwylergave toJim Jordan finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]
Thomas Datwylergave toFriends of Mike Lee finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Thomas Datwylergave toJim Jordan for Congress finding 35, finding 79 [2][3][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][27][28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Thomas Datwylergave toMike Lee finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]
Thomas Datwylerposition atAxCapital, LLC finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]
Bradley T. Crateposition atSave America finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Bradley T. Crateposition atNever Surrender finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Andy Oglesprofessional tieThomas Datwyler finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]
9Seven Consultingdid business withCleta Mitchell finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]
Cleta Mitchellassociated withConservative Partnership Institute finding 35, finding 79 [2][3][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][27][28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Cleta Mitchellposition atConservative Partnership Institute finding 35, finding 79 [2][3][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][27][28][29][30][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Cleta Mitchellassociated withElection Integrity Network finding 78, finding 79 [1][2][3][4][5][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Cleta Mitchellposition atElection Integrity Network finding 78, finding 79 [1][2][3][4][5][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Cleta MitchellownsCompass Legal Group finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Cleta Mitchellgave toSenate Conservatives Fund finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Cleta Mitchellgave toFriends of Mike Lee finding 79 [2][3][6][9][10][11][12][13][14][16][18][19][31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Cleta Mitchellgave toMike Lee finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]
Sean Cookseyassociated withFEC finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]
Sean Cookseyparticipated inFEC finding 35 [7][8][15][17][20][27][28][29][30]

Series and data

Data

Records from FEC filings

Records from FEC filings$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M20192020202120222023202420252026Rpt yrTotal (USD)
Chart data as a table
Rpt yrCmtesTxnsTotal
201963298282366
202098569766399
2021126691972639
202223312781715344
2023130367360551
202493030082
2025396206
2026243238

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT rpt_yr, countDistinct(cmte_id) cmtes, count() txns, round(sum(transaction_amt)) total FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE resolved_canonical_vendor='9SEVEN CONSULTING' GROUP BY rpt_yr ORDER BY rpt_yr

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings, FEC C00771246

Records from FEC filings, FEC C00771246$0$50K$100K$150K$200K$97.42K2024$143.34K2025$167.99K2026YrTotal (USD)
Chart data as a table
YrTotalCount
202497419.8199999999911
2025143336.912
2026167990.77

Source: FEC filings, FEC C00771246 · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT toYear(toDate(transaction_dt)) AS yr, sum(toFloat64OrZero(toString(transaction_amt))) AS total, count() AS n FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE cmte_id='C00771246' AND upper(name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROFESSIONAL%' AND upper(purpose) LIKE '%CAGING%' GROUP BY yr ORDER BY yr

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

Compliance pct of dollars
98.2
Compliance cmtes
332

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT round(100*sumIf(transaction_amt, purpose ILIKE '%complian%')/sum(transaction_amt),1) AS compliance_pct_of_dollars, countDistinctIf(cmte_id, purpose ILIKE '%complian%') AS compliance_cmtes FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE resolved_canonical_vendor='9SEVEN CONSULTING'

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

NameC
9SEVEN CONSULTING3062
9SEVEN CONSULTING, LLC121
9SEVEN CONSULTING LLC63
Show the table (3 rows)
NameCT
9SEVEN CONSULTING30623895616
9SEVEN CONSULTING, LLC121162966
9SEVEN CONSULTING LLC6378242

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT name, count() c, round(sum(transaction_amt)) t FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE resolved_canonical_vendor='9SEVEN CONSULTING' GROUP BY name ORDER BY c DESC LIMIT 12

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

Show the table (4 rows)
PartyCmtesTotal
REP1893088393
·1491045306
NPA1525
IDP12600

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
WITH spend AS (SELECT cmte_id, sum(transaction_amt) amt FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE resolved_canonical_vendor='9SEVEN CONSULTING' GROUP BY cmte_id), pty AS (SELECT cmte_id, any(cmte_pty_affiliation) p, any(cmte_tp) t FROM politics_vault.fec_committee_master_2019_2026 GROUP BY cmte_id) SELECT coalesce(pty.p,'(unmatched)') party, count() cmtes, round(sum(spend.amt)) total FROM spend LEFT JOIN pty ON spend.cmte_id=pty.cmte_id GROUP BY party ORDER BY cmtes DESC

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

Cmtes
340
Txns
3246
Total
4136825
Mn
2019-01-01
Mx
2026-04-17

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT countDistinct(cmte_id) cmtes, count() txns, round(sum(transaction_amt)) total, min(transaction_dt) mn, max(transaction_dt) mx FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE resolved_canonical_vendor='9SEVEN CONSULTING'

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

The 15 largest of 20 rows by Total. The table has every row.

Resolved canonical vendorTotal
ACTBLUE$41,566,100
THE PROSPER GROUP$23,060,393
ENVISION MARKETING$10,173,462
WILEY REIN LLP$8,169,780
DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL COMMITTEE$4,829,542
9SEVEN CONSULTING$4,135,293
HOLTZMAN VOGEL$3,692,385
BERKE FARAH LLP$3,269,728
REPUBLICAN PARTY OF IOWA$2,494,103
REPUBLICAN PARTY OF TEXAS$2,215,022
GEORGIA REPUBLICAN PARTY$1,555,529
NEW HAMPSHIRE REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEE$1,389,027
HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN$1,089,407
CONSERVATIVE PARTNERSHIP INSTITUTE$1,016,981
COMPASS LEGAL GROUP$827,223
Show the table (20 rows)
Resolved canonical vendorCommitteesTxnsTotal
ACTBLUE13197233541566100
EXXONMOBIL5027285440299
9SEVEN CONSULTING34032444135293
CHEVRON3193776242884
REPUBLICAN PARTY OF TEXAS1702842215022
THE PROSPER GROUP169321623060393
DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL COMMITTEE16033734829542
GEORGIA REPUBLICAN PARTY1352571555529
WALL STREET JOURNAL1192146107540
PAYPAL, INC.974150397508
WILEY REIN LLP878168169780
HOLTZMAN VOGEL773903692385
BERKE FARAH LLP7210133269728
REPUBLICAN PARTY OF IOWA581902494103
NEW HAMPSHIRE REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEE563781389027
AMERICAN CONSERVATIVE UNION5686267116
CONSERVATIVE PARTNERSHIP INSTITUTE523431016981
HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN4724151089407
ENVISION MARKETING4724710173462
COMPASS LEGAL GROUP43253827223

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT resolved_canonical_vendor, countDistinct(cmte_id) AS committees, count() AS txns, round(sum(transaction_amt)) AS total FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE is_target_network_vendor=1 AND resolved_canonical_vendor != '' AND resolved_canonical_vendor IS NOT NULL GROUP BY resolved_canonical_vendor ORDER BY committees DESC LIMIT 20

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

Compliance n
7649
Total n
7846

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT countIf(upperUTF8(purpose) LIKE '%COMPLIAN%' OR upperUTF8(purpose) LIKE '%ACCOUNT%') AS compliance_n, count() AS total_n FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE upperUTF8(name) LIKE '9SEVEN CONSULTING%' OR upperUTF8(name) LIKE 'AXCAPITAL%'

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

Total exp from dat universe
366675984.45
To captive compliance
6918201.169999999
N cmtes paying captive
424

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
WITH dat_cmtes AS (SELECT DISTINCT cmte_id FROM politics_vault.fec_committee_master_2019_2026 WHERE upperUTF8(tres_nm) LIKE '%DATWYLER%') SELECT sum(transaction_amt) AS total_exp_from_dat_universe, sumIf(transaction_amt, upperUTF8(name) LIKE '9SEVEN CONSULTING%' OR upperUTF8(name) LIKE 'AXCAPITAL%') AS to_captive_compliance, count(DISTINCT if(upperUTF8(name) LIKE '9SEVEN CONSULTING%' OR upperUTF8(name) LIKE 'AXCAPITAL%', cmte_id, NULL)) AS n_cmtes_paying_captive FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE cmte_id IN (SELECT cmte_id FROM dat_cmtes)

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

Show the table (5 rows)
Zip codeCountTransaction amt, total
504161711709.28
537111535.95
540161019919881.9400000002
54016178344087.5
540160183430581664.9199999999

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT zip_code, count(*) AS n, sum(transaction_amt) FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE upperUTF8(name) LIKE '9SEVEN CONSULTING%' AND state='WI' GROUP BY zip_code

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

The 15 largest of 27 rows by Total. The table has every row.

Upperutf8(purpose)Total
COMPLIANCE CONSULTING$3,167,100.01
LEGAL FEES$19,184.05
CAMPAIGN CONSULTING$14,536.15
COMPLIANCE CONSUTLING$14,263.41
ACCOUNTING CONSULTING$11,861.28
WEBSITE$4,570
COMPLIANC CONSULTING$2,409.75
COMPLAINCE CONSULTING$1,832.95
COMPLIANCE CONSULTIGN$1,750
COMPLIANCE CONUSULTING$1,400
CAMPAIGN COMPLIANCE$1,350
CAMPAING CONSULTING$1,289.95
COMPLIANCE CONSLTING$1,225
COMPLINACE CONSULTING$1,000
ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING$850
Show the table (27 rows)
Upperutf8(purpose)CountTotal
COMPLIANCE CONSULTING25143167100.0099999993
LEGAL FEES319184.05
CAMPAIGN CONSULTING1014536.15
COMPLIANCE CONSUTLING714263.41
ACCOUNTING CONSULTING1111861.279999999999
WEBSITE14570
COMPLIANC CONSULTING52409.75
COMPLAINCE CONSULTING41832.95
COMPLIANCE CONSULTIGN21750
COMPLIANCE CONUSULTING21400
CAMPAIGN COMPLIANCE31350
CAMPAING CONSULTING11289.95
COMPLIANCE CONSLTING21225
COMPLINACE CONSULTING31000
ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING1850
COMPLIANCE CONUSLTING1800
COMPLIANE CONSULTING1800
CONSULTING - COMPLIANCE CONSULTING1631.25
COMPLIANCE / ACCOUNTING1589.95
POLITICAL CONSULTING1450
POSTAGE2381.9
COMPLINANCE CONSULTING1350
COMPLIANCE CONSUTING1300
CAMPAIGN CONSUTLING1300
COMPLIAN CONSULTING1150
BANK FEES228.14
COMPLIANCE CONSULING17.15

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
WITH dat_cmtes AS (SELECT DISTINCT cmte_id FROM politics_vault.fec_committee_master_2019_2026 WHERE upperUTF8(tres_nm) LIKE '%DATWYLER%') SELECT upperUTF8(purpose), count(*) AS n, sum(transaction_amt) AS total FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 WHERE upperUTF8(name) LIKE '9SEVEN CONSULTING%' AND cmte_id IN (SELECT cmte_id FROM dat_cmtes) GROUP BY purpose ORDER BY total DESC

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

Show the table (13 rows)
Cmte nmC.cmte idCmte pty affiliationCmte tpTres nmPaymentsTotalTransaction dt, earliestTransaction dt, latest
JOHNSON LEADERSHIP FUNDC00771246·NLISKER, LISA30408747.41999999992024-02-142026-08-12
J.R. MAJEWSKI FOR CONGRESSC00770636REPHMAJEWSKI, JR1219412.052022-03-222023-02-14
BRIDGE PACC00790915REPNDATWYLER, THOMAS1115143.362022-06-152022-09-29
DESPOSITO FOR NEW YORKC00809426REPHDATWYLER, THOMAS580752023-06-062023-09-28
J.R. MAJEWSKI VICTORY FUNDC00818237·NMAJEWSKI, JR65560.22022-09-202023-02-14
TRES WITTUM FOR TENNESSEEC00811943REPHTARNOWSKI, SEAN436502022-08-082022-08-31
JERONE DAVISON FOR CONGRESSC00788356REPHSIFERT, TIM632102022-08-082022-10-28
FRIENDS OF SONIA MORRIS FOR CONGRESSC00808493REPHCORRIGAN, PATRICK42045.012022-06-012022-09-29
RHONDA PALAZZO FOR CONGRESS 2022C00799932REPHCORRIGAN, PATRICK312502022-05-132022-08-26
DAVISSON FOR CONGRESSC00803023REPHTARNOWSKI, SEAN21199.782022-05-102022-08-08
CECI TRUMAN FOR CONGRESSC00780668REPHCORRIGAN, PATRICK1802.692022-08-082022-08-08
THE AMERICAN TRANSFORMATION PACC00815738·NMAJEWSKI, JR1749.962023-02-142023-02-14
PAUL BERRY III FOR CONGRESSC00799254REPHCORRIGAN, PATRICK3424.700000000000052022-08-082022-09-02

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT c.cmte_nm, c.cmte_id, c.cmte_pty_affiliation, c.cmte_tp, c.tres_nm, count() AS payments, sum(toFloat64OrZero(toString(d.transaction_amt))) AS total, min(d.transaction_dt), max(d.transaction_dt) FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 d JOIN politics_vault.fec_committee_master_2019_2026 c ON c.cmte_id = d.cmte_id WHERE upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROFESSIONAL%' GROUP BY 1,2,3,4,5 ORDER BY total DESC

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

VendorTotal
COMPASS LEGAL GROUP$436,235.24
COMPASS PROFESSIONAL INC.$428,159.47
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES, INC.$185,630.35
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES INC.$143,184.85
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES$51,328.5
COMPASS CAGING LLC$28,458.27
COMPASS PROFESSIONAL, INC.$22,403.86
COMPASS PROFESSIONAL$13,396.68
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES, INC$9,050
COMPASS CAGING, LLC$8,236.75
COMPASS PROFESSIONAL INC$6,310.16
COMPASS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT$3,000
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES INC$2,537.5
COMPASS LEGAL$2,533.75
COMPASS PROPERTY GROUP LLC$1,500
Show the table (15 rows)
VendorPaymentsTotalTransaction dt, earliestTransaction dt, latestDistinct payers
COMPASS LEGAL GROUP97436235.242022-05-022025-11-0424
COMPASS PROFESSIONAL INC.42428159.472022-03-222026-08-122
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES, INC.40185630.352021-10-012024-08-0710
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES INC.69143184.852021-10-012023-09-088
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES3551328.52021-10-052025-01-203
COMPASS CAGING LLC1628458.272024-09-132026-08-041
COMPASS PROFESSIONAL, INC.2922403.862022-05-102022-10-288
COMPASS PROFESSIONAL1013396.682022-08-082023-09-282
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES, INC890502022-05-042023-01-302
COMPASS CAGING, LLC28236.752024-10-102024-10-251
COMPASS PROFESSIONAL INC76310.162022-09-202023-02-142
COMPASS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT130002026-04-172026-04-171
COMPASS LEGAL SERVICES INC22537.52021-12-022022-05-021
COMPASS LEGAL52533.752022-06-022024-11-053
COMPASS PROPERTY GROUP LLC115002022-07-222022-07-221

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT upper(d.name) AS vendor, count() AS payments, sum(toFloat64OrZero(toString(d.transaction_amt))) AS total, min(d.transaction_dt), max(d.transaction_dt), uniq(d.cmte_id) AS distinct_payers FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 d WHERE upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROFESSIONAL%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS LEGAL%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROPERTY%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS CAGING%' GROUP BY vendor ORDER BY total DESC

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

Show the table (40 rows)
Cmte nmC.cmte idTres nmPaymentsTotal
JOHNSON LEADERSHIP FUNDC00771246LISKER, LISA30408747.42000000004
NEVER SURRENDER, INC.C00828541CRATE, BRADLEY T.19275298.74
SAVE AMERICAC00762591CRATE, BRADLEY T.9140267.2
PUTTING PEOPLE BEFORE POLITICIANS INCC00708289BOLES, JASON D3166606.25
SAVE AMERICA STOP SOCIALISM PACC00755199BOLES, JASON D2654425
MARY MILLER FOR CONGRESSC00723916BOLES, JASON D2152789.5
CONSTANTINO FOR CONGRESS, INC.C00892737PLISHKA, JOHN333056.2
JOHN GIBBS FOR CONGRESS, INC.C00793166BOLES, JASON D1230440
SENATE CONSERVATIVES FUNDC00448696KILGORE, PAUL1628458.27
ANDY OGLES FOR CONGRESSC00811844DATWYLER, THOMAS1127952.55
FRIENDS OF MIKE LEE INCC00473827DATWYLER, THOMAS2119512.5
J.R. MAJEWSKI FOR CONGRESSC00770636MAJEWSKI, JR1219412.05
BRIDGE PACC00790915DATWYLER, THOMAS1115143.36
SKOL PACC00732925DATWYLER, THOMAS912125
STICKER PACC00887703RUTLAND, JANNA210688.75
LALOTA FOR CONGRESSC00806018DATWYLER, THOMAS410518.75
WOMEN FOR AMERICA'S FREEDOMC00832626DATWYLER, THOMAS59418.75
TIM SHEEHY FOR MONTANAC00844159WENETTA, KATIE28236.75
MARJORIE TAYLOR GREENE'S PEOPLE OVER POLITICIANS COMMITTEEC00766774BOLES, JASON D88225
DESPOSITO FOR NEW YORKC00809426DATWYLER, THOMAS58075
SARAH FOR ALASKAC00811323CRATE, BRADLEY T. MR.76800
TEA PARTY PATRIOTS CITIZENS FUNDC00540898KILGORE, PAUL26467.5
RESTORE OUR FREEDOM PACC00789552DATWYLER, THOMAS36024
RIGHT WOMEN PACC00718841DATWYLER, THOMAS85950
J.R. MAJEWSKI VICTORY FUNDC00818237MAJEWSKI, JR65560.2
Show 15 more rows
Cmte nmC.cmte idTres nmPaymentsTotal
STOP SOCIALISM NOW PACC00755629BOLES, JASON D25000
NEHLS FOR CONGRESSC00730150DATWYLER, THOMAS34393.75
JOHN O'SHEA FOR CONGRESSC00836718O'SHEA, JOHN54250
TOMMY FOR VIRGINIAC00780544DATWYLER, THOMAS34037.5
TRES WITTUM FOR TENNESSEEC00811943TARNOWSKI, SEAN43650
OUR FREEDOM, OUR FUTUREC00693713DATWYLER, THOMAS23293.75
JERONE DAVISON FOR CONGRESSC00788356SIFERT, TIM63210
ALASKANS FOR MARYC00933978GIARRAPUTO, HOLLY13000
COLE FOR CONGRESSC00379735NAGEL, RICK23000
CONSTITUTIONAL CONSERVATIVES FUNDC00833566DATWYLER, THOMAS12870
SARAH PACC00845305CRATE, BRADLEY T. MR.12564
FRIENDS OF HEIDI ST. JOHNC00770008SLATER, JEN22537.5
BUCKEYE FREEDOM FUNDC00796177WOJCIECHOWSKI, MARIA22525
ARIZONA FIRST PAC INC.C00846766DATWYLER, THOMAS12399
SCOTT PRUITT FOR SENATEC00813774DATWYLER, THOMAS12250

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT c.cmte_nm, c.cmte_id, c.tres_nm, count() AS payments, sum(toFloat64OrZero(toString(d.transaction_amt))) AS total FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 d JOIN politics_vault.fec_committee_master_2019_2026 c ON c.cmte_id = d.cmte_id WHERE (upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROFESSIONAL%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS LEGAL%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROPERTY%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS CAGING%') GROUP BY 1,2,3 ORDER BY total DESC LIMIT 40

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

The 15 largest of 24 rows by Total. The table has every row.

Tres nmTotal
CRATE, BRADLEY T.$415,565.94
LISKER, LISA$408,747.42
BOLES, JASON D$222,853.5
DATWYLER, THOMAS$138,016.41
KILGORE, PAUL$34,925.77
PLISHKA, JOHN$33,056.2
MAJEWSKI, JR$25,722.21
RUTLAND, JANNA$10,688.75
CRATE, BRADLEY T. MR.$9,364
WENETTA, KATIE$8,236.75
TARNOWSKI, SEAN$4,849.78
CORRIGAN, PATRICK$4,522.4
O'SHEA, JOHN$4,250
SIFERT, TIM$3,210
NAGEL, RICK$3,000
Show the table (24 rows)
Tres nmCommitteesPaymentsTotal
CRATE, BRADLEY T.228415565.93999999994
LISKER, LISA130408747.42
BOLES, JASON D11115222853.5
DATWYLER, THOMAS1995138016.41
KILGORE, PAUL21834925.77
PLISHKA, JOHN1333056.2
MAJEWSKI, JR31925722.21
RUTLAND, JANNA1210688.75
CRATE, BRADLEY T. MR.289364
WENETTA, KATIE128236.75
TARNOWSKI, SEAN264849.78
CORRIGAN, PATRICK4114522.400000000001
O'SHEA, JOHN154250
SIFERT, TIM163210
NAGEL, RICK123000
GIARRAPUTO, HOLLY113000
SLATER, JEN122537.5
WOJCIECHOWSKI, MARIA122525
KIGER, ROBERT SCOTT112162.5
GOBLE, JONATHAN111500
THOMAS, DATWYLER,111000
MCMICHAEL, COLLIN12850
BROWN, MEGAN12743.75
WOODFIN, CHRISTOPHER MONTGOMERY MR.12637.5

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT c.tres_nm, count(DISTINCT c.cmte_id) AS committees, count() AS payments, sum(toFloat64OrZero(toString(d.transaction_amt))) AS total FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 d JOIN politics_vault.fec_committee_master_2019_2026 c ON c.cmte_id = d.cmte_id WHERE (upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROFESSIONAL%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS LEGAL%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROPERTY%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS CAGING%') GROUP BY 1 ORDER BY total DESC

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

The 15 largest of 23 rows by Total. The table has every row.

Stated purposeTotal
LEGAL CONSULTING$465,810.59
CAGING$408,747.42
LEGAL$197,196
LEGAL CONSULTING & TRAVEL EXPENSES$96,152.4
COMPLIANCE CONSULTING$50,537.81
PAC CAGING SERVICES$28,458.27
LEGAL SERVICES$20,107.5
LEGAL CONSULTING / REGISTRATION FEES$19,396.2
POLITICAL LAW RETAINER$13,500
LEGAL FEES$10,688.75
CAGING SERVICES$8,236.75
PAC LEGAL CONSULTING$6,467.5
POLITICAL LAW COMPLIANCE$5,000
LODGING$3,000
LEGAL FEES/ LEGAL SERVICES$2,162.5
Show the table (23 rows)
Stated purposeCountTotal
LEGAL CONSULTING118465810.58999999997
CAGING30408747.4199999999
LEGAL106197196
LEGAL CONSULTING & TRAVEL EXPENSES496152.40000000001
COMPLIANCE CONSULTING4750537.81
PAC CAGING SERVICES1628458.27
LEGAL SERVICES1320107.5
LEGAL CONSULTING / REGISTRATION FEES119396.2
POLITICAL LAW RETAINER713500
LEGAL FEES210688.75
CAGING SERVICES28236.75
PAC LEGAL CONSULTING26467.5
POLITICAL LAW COMPLIANCE25000
LODGING13000
LEGAL FEES/ LEGAL SERVICES12162.5
DEPOSIT11500
COMNPLIANCE CONSULTING1875
FEC COMPLIANCE SERVICES1875
PAC LEGAL SERVICES2850
COMPLIANCE SERVICES3835.16
PAC LEGAL FEES2743.75
AMEX PMT [SB17.44008] LEGAL CONSULTING1500
ACCOUNTING SERVICES1324.78

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT upper(d.purpose) AS purpose, count() AS n, sum(toFloat64OrZero(toString(d.transaction_amt))) AS total FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 d WHERE (upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROFESSIONAL%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS LEGAL%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROPERTY%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS CAGING%') GROUP BY 1 ORDER BY total DESC LIMIT 25

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Data

Records from FEC filings

Tres nmTotal
LISKER, LISA$408,747.42
KILGORE, PAUL$28,458.27
WENETTA, KATIE$8,236.75
Show the table (3 rows)
Cmte nmTres nmVendorPaymentsTotal
JOHNSON LEADERSHIP FUNDLISKER, LISACOMPASS PROFESSIONAL INC.30408747.4199999999
SENATE CONSERVATIVES FUNDKILGORE, PAULCOMPASS CAGING LLC1628458.27
TIM SHEEHY FOR MONTANAWENETTA, KATIECOMPASS CAGING, LLC28236.75

Source: FEC filings · retrieved Oct 26, 2026

Download CSV

How these rows were pulled
SELECT c.cmte_nm, c.tres_nm, upper(d.name) AS vendor, count() AS payments, sum(toFloat64OrZero(toString(d.transaction_amt))) AS total FROM politics_vault.fec_operating_expenditures_2019_2026 d JOIN politics_vault.fec_committee_master_2019_2026 c ON c.cmte_id = d.cmte_id WHERE (upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS PROFESSIONAL%' OR upper(d.name) LIKE '%COMPASS CAGING%') AND (upper(d.purpose) LIKE '%CAGING%') GROUP BY 1,2,3 ORDER BY total DESC

Retrieved Oct 26, 2026

The record

a verified primary record or stored query backs the row. reported by a secondary source only.

  • ●
    9Seven Consulting is a degree-340 hub in FEC space ($4.1M / 340 GOP committees / 3,239 transactions 2019-2025) but completely invisible to the resolved entity/centrality graph
  • ●
    DHS gave a June 2025 briefing to Cleta Mitchell's Election Integrity Network on the federal citizenship verification database, direct executive-branch coordination with a private voter-suppression organization
    democracydocket.com [1], [4], [5]
  • ●
    9Seven Consulting and AxCapital, LLC are captive compliance vendors to the Datwyler 676-committee book; 9Seven files from Datwyler's own PO Box 183, Hudson WI 54016-0183
    nevadanewsandviews.com [7], [8], [15], [17], [20], [27], [28], [29], [30]
  • ●
    Only three FEC committees in the entire 2019 to March-2026 filing universe have ever booked a payment to a Compass entity with the explicit purpose 'CAGING' or 'CAGING SERVICES' on Schedule B: Speaker Mike Johnson's leadership PAC ($240,756.89, 23 payments, 2024-02-14 to 2025-12-19, treasurer Lisa Lisker), the Senate Conservatives Fund ($22,342.23, 11 payments, treasurer Paul Kilgore), and Tim Sheehy for Montana ($8,236.75, 2 payments, treasurer Katie Wenetta); Johnson's caging spend escalated 47% year-over-year ($97,419.89 in 2024 to $143,337.00 in 2025) with the single largest disbursement, $23,162.25, posted 2025-11-04, one day before the off-year election.

Sources · 39

  • Primary 20
  • Derived 17
  • Reported 2
  1. [1]
  2. [2]
  3. [3]
    documented.org Primaryretrieved Jan 1, 2023
  4. [4]
  5. [5]
    democracydocket.com Primaryretrieved Jun 12, 2025
  6. [6]
  7. [7]
    fec.gov Primaryretrieved May 30, 2026
  8. [8]
    fec.gov Primaryretrieved May 30, 2026
  9. [9]
    fec.gov Primaryretrieved May 29, 2026FEC C00771246
  10. [10]
    fec.gov Primaryretrieved May 29, 2026FEC C00448696
  11. [11]
    fec.gov Primaryretrieved May 29, 2026FEC C00844159
  12. [12]
  13. [13]
  14. [14]
  15. [15]
  16. [16]
  17. [17]
  18. [18]
  19. [19]
  20. [20]
  21. [21]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  22. [22]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  23. [23]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  24. [24]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  25. [25]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  26. [26]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  27. [27]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  28. [28]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  29. [29]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  30. [30]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  31. [31]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  32. [32]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  33. [33]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  34. [34]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  35. [35]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  36. [36]
    Records from FEC filings
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026
  37. [37]
    Records from FEC filings, FEC C00771246
    Derivedretrieved Oct 26, 2026FEC C00771246
  38. [38]
    Reportedretrieved Mar 14, 2026
  39. [39]
    Reportedretrieved Mar 14, 2026

Derived means a stored database query with its result rows and the filing key they trace to. How the facts are checked

Showing this section as of the last site build. It updates to the latest saved edits when the live copy loads.

Research notes · 2

Research notes from the 10Reports archive that the findings were developed from.

10Reportscorroborating2.9 KB · markdownretrieved Mar 14, 2026

Compass Professionals - Caging - Mike Johnson

Three FEC committees, all 2024, paid Compass entities with the explicit purpose label 'CAGING'.

Read full document [+]download raw .md ↗

300 Independence Ave SE is the "Patriot’s Row" hub, the nerve center for the Conservative Partnership Institute (CPI) and its massive constellation of entities.
While Lisa Lisker (the treasurer for the Mike Johnson Leadership Fund) often operates out of Alexandria, the Compass entities you are tracking are baked directly into the CPI infrastructure at that Independence Avenue address.

The Connection at 300 Independence Ave SE

This address isn't just an office building; it’s a vertically integrated political machine. Here is how the entities you mentioned stack up at that exact location:

  • Compass Professional Inc. & Compass Legal Group: IRS filings (Schedule R) explicitly list both as "shared services" entities for CPI and America First Legal. They are for-profit arms designed to handle the "plumbing"—caging, accounting, and legal compliance—for the movement.
  • The Election Integrity Network (EIN): Run by Cleta Mitchell, this is the project housed within CPI at this same address. Its primary goal is "mapping" the voter rolls and training citizens to challenge registrations.
  • Mike Johnson Leadership Fund: By using Compass Professional for caging, the Speaker’s fund is essentially piping its donor data through the same physical and digital infrastructure that houses the EIN.

Why the "Returned Mailer" Theory Gains Weight Here

When you look at the $23,162 spike in November 2025 at this specific address, the "voter caging" theory becomes more than plausible—it looks like a built-in feature of the building’s ecosystem:

  1. The Intake: Compass Professional (at 300 Independence) receives the returned "undeliverable" mail from Mike Johnson’s massive national fundraising pushes.
  2. The Data Scrub: They record who moved or died to keep the Speaker's FEC filings clean.
  3. The "Integrity" Hand-off: Because Cleta Mitchell’s EIN is in the same building (and she is a beneficial owner of the legal arm), that "undeliverable" data is just a few desks away from the people building EagleAI or other voter-challenge databases.
  4. The Weaponization: A returned fundraising letter is a "verified" data point. If a donor's mail is returned to 300 Independence Ave, that address can be flagged in the EIN system as a "potential illegal registration" for a local activist to challenge.

The "One-Stop Shop" Strategy

By centralizing the Speaker’s money (caging) and the movement’s legal strategy (Mitchell) at 300 Independence, they’ve created a loop:

  • Fundraising provides the names.
  • Caging identifies who has moved.
  • Election Integrity Network uses those "moves" to purge the rolls.

The high fees you are tracking are the cost of running that massive data-sorting machine. It’s not just "accounting"; it’s the administrative cost of identifying thousands of voters who can potentially be challenged before the next election.

10Reportscorroborating5.8 KB · markdownretrieved Mar 14, 2026

FEC Expenditure Analysis 2023-2024

Aggregate FEC Schedule B analysis covering the 2023-2024 cycle.

Read full document [+]download raw .md ↗

Investigation Brief: FEC Expenditures & The CPI Pipeline (2023-2024)

Overview

Analysis of the fec_expenditures_2023_2024 dataset reveals a highly integrated financial pipeline between major Republican committees (including the Trump campaign) and the Conservative Partnership Institute (CPI) ecosystem. This network facilitates the transfer of donor funds into nonprofit infrastructure and the direct compensation of key political operatives.

Key Findings

1. Direct Payroll to CPI Leadership

Major political committees are directly paying the salaries of CPI Senior Partners and Senior Fellows:

  • Dan Scavino (Senior Partner, CPI): Received over $329,000 in "Payroll" payments from Donald J. Trump for President 2024 (C00828541) and the Republican National Committee (C00003418).
  • Stephen Miller (Senior Fellow, CPI / Founder, America First Legal): Received over $28,000 in "Payroll" and "Salary" from the RNC and other committees.
  • Cleta Mitchell (Senior Legal Fellow, CPI): Received monthly $500-$1,500 payments directly from the House Freedom Fund (C00503094) for "PAC Legal Services," totaling over $13,000 in the cycle.

2. The "Membership Dues" Revenue Stream

Dozens of PACs and leadership committees transfer funds to CPI under the guise of "Membership Dues" or "PAC Office Rent." This effectively subsidizes the CPI nonprofit infrastructure with political donations.

Specific "Rent" and "Dues" Transactions (Sample)

Date Committee ID Recipient Purpose Amount
2024-03-28 C00492785 CONSERVATIVE PARTNERSHIP INSTITUTE INC REGISTRATION FEE/FOOD/BEVERAGES $5,452.86
2024-10-22 C00610451 CONSERVATIVE PARTNERSHIP INSTITUTE OFFICE SPACE RENTAL $5,145.00
2024-10-22 C00448696 CONSERVATIVE PARTNERSHIP CENTER LLC PAC MEMBERSHIP FEE $5,145.00
2023-10-25 C00655332 CONSERVATIVE PARTNERSHIP INSTITUTE MEMBERSHIP DUES $5,000.00
2024-05-09 C00600718 CONSERVATIVE PARTNERSHIP CENTER LLC MEMBERSHIP DUES $5,000.00
2023-11-07 C00728238 THE CONSERVATIVE PARTNERSHIP CENTER MEMBERSHIP DUES $5,000.00

3. The Compass Legal / Cleta Mitchell Nexus

Compass Legal Group, managed by Cleta Mitchell, serves as a primary legal service provider for the Trump campaign and other major groups.

Specific Compass Legal Transactions (Sample)

Date Committee ID Committee Name Recipient Purpose Amount
2023-05-03 C00828541 Trump 2024 COMPASS LEGAL GROUP LEGAL CONSULTING $55,000.00
2023-06-01 C00828541 Trump 2024 COMPASS LEGAL GROUP LEGAL CONSULTING $30,000.00
2023-07-05 C00828541 Trump 2024 COMPASS LEGAL GROUP LEGAL CONSULTING $30,000.00
2023-08-25 C00828541 Trump 2024 COMPASS LEGAL GROUP LEGAL CONSULTING $30,000.00
2024-08-23 C00771246 NEVER SURRENDER, INC. COMPASS PROFESSIONAL INC. CAGING $18,405.30
2024-05-14 C00771246 NEVER SURRENDER, INC. COMPASS PROFESSIONAL INC. CAGING $15,808.65

4. Shared Vendor Hubs: Bully Pulpit Interactive (BPI)

While primarily a Democratic-aligned vendor, Bully Pulpit Interactive represents a massive shared infrastructure point:

  • FEC Revenue (2023-2024): $114M+ (primarily from Biden Action Fund).
  • Nonprofit Nexus: Received $1.2M+ from the PepsiCo Foundation, illustrating how large consultancies straddle the nonprofit/political divide.

Mapping the Pipeline

The financial flow follows a recognizable pattern:

  1. Donors give to PACs (e.g., Trump 2024, RNC).
  2. PACs pay "dues" and "rent" to CPI (Nonprofit).
  3. PACs pay "consulting fees" to Compass Legal (For-profit).
  4. PACs pay "payroll" directly to Meadows/Scavino/Miller (CPI Personnel).

Recommendations for Further Investigation

6. Real Estate Deep Dive: The "Rent" Scheme?

CPI is headquartered at 300 Independence Ave SE, a prime Capitol Hill brownstone. Multiple PACs are paying significant monthly "Office Rent" to CPI or its affiliate "Conservative Partnership Center LLC."

Market Rate Analysis

  • Location: Capitol Hill, Washington DC
  • 2024 Market Rate (Class A/B): ~$55 per sq. ft. / year
  • Implied Space: A $5,000/month rent payment ($60,000/year) implies the tenant has exclusive use of approximately 1,090 sq. ft. of office space.

The Red Flag

We identified multiple committees paying "Rent" or "Facility Fees" concurrently.

  • House Freedom Fund (C00610451): ~$5,145/month
  • Senate Conservatives Fund (C00448696): ~$2,850 - $5,145/month
  • Preserve America PAC (C00552851): ~$6,500/month

If these committees are paying for the same shared space (e.g., a "common area" or "meeting room") rather than distinct, exclusive offices, CPI may be collecting significantly above-market rates for the physical asset, effectively converting donor funds into tax-exempt equity.

Recommendations for Further Investigation

  • Audit CPI Rent Payments: Cross-reference PAC "Office Rent" payments with CPI's physical properties (e.g., 300 Independence Ave SE) to determine if market rates are being followed.
  • Trace America First Legal: Analyze if Stephen Miller's nonprofit AFL is receiving direct or indirect subsidies from these same PACs.

Analysis Date: 2026-02-17

How the facts are checked. Every fact on this page is tied to at least one document. Primary (20) is the filing or record itself. Derived (17) is a stored query over primary rows. Reported (2) stays marked open until a primary record is found. Read the method.

Provenance

Last updated
Oct 17, 2026
Verified
4 findings by Oct 20, 2026
Pipeline origin
3 human, 1 agent
END OF FILE · CF-0006